Web / Mobile App Privacy Policy

General information

This Website is owned by Olimpicars Cars Ltd, registered as a Limited Company in England.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, the Data Controller is Olimpicars Cars Ltd, Lower Ground, 23 Sussex Street, London SW1V 4RR. 

Your privacy is important to us.  We take It seriously and make all reasonable efforts to protect it. We constantly develop, maintain and review our internal management system and rules, and ensure that our employees are properly trained regarding appropriate handling of data to safeguard the security of our customers’ personal information.

This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. Please read this Statement carefully before sharing any personal information with us.

Registering on this website or by phone or via our App

You will need to register your details on this website or on our Mobile App to create an account. If you create an account by phoning us, we will record the same information.  By registering in either way, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this statement.  

What identifiable information do we collect?

When you register on your website or use our services we may collect:

  • your email address, name and phone number
  • information you provide in order to register on this website, the App or by phone
  • Information about transactions carried out, including your credit or debit card details
  • any other relevant information you give to us, including if you have mobility issues that may require extra assistance (or an adapted vehicle) in order to ensure you enjoy a smooth journey
  • information on how you use this website

How do we use this information?

We may use or disclose your personally identifiable information to:

  • provide the services that you have requested
  • respond to your enquiries or requests
  • enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • administer this website and enable you to use it
  • send you statements and invoices, and collect payments from you
  • ask you to take part in surveys or give feedback
  • provide you with information about specials offers, sales or new products or services that we may introduce in the future.

Your rights under GDPR

  • If you request any information about the data we hold, we will supply this free-of-charge within 21 days.
  • If you would prefer for your personal information to be deleted, this will usually happen within 72 hours.
  • We will keep your information until you ask us not to.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we have mishandled your data.
  • You have the right to unsubscribe at any time. 

Disclosure and compliance

We may disclose your personal information to our drivers so that they can provide the service to you.

We may disclose personally identifiable information in the establishment or exercise of legal rights or defences against legal claims, to comply with applicable laws or regulations, to comply with a valid legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order or to investigate suspected fraud or a violation of our Terms and Conditions of Use.  We may also disclose or provide personal information to the police, and/or any relevant bodies in the case of accidents or other incidents.

We will never sell your information to any third-party not affiliated with Olimpicars Cars Ltd without your consent, except in connection with the sale or merger of Olimpicars Cars Ltd.

Where we disclose your personal information to our drivers, who are contracted to work on our behalf, the drivers are obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

We may, from time to time, send or post surveys or requests for your feedback in order to help us make our website and services better. Any responses we receive from you will be used only to evaluate our website and services and no personally identifiable information will be shared with any non-employees of company, except that information provided in the Feedback/Comments areas. 

What non-personally identifiable information do we collect and how is it used?

We may collect and track certain non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, IP numbers and browser type, access times, domain names, usage habits and other information which does not specifically identify any individual. We may use and disclose non-personally identifiable information for any number of reasons, including, but not limited to, working with business partners and improving our website and services.

What about data security?

We take reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your information, so far as reasonably possible, from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

Customers’ credit card details are stored within our software (Magenta), and we only ever see last four digits.  Magenta also stores information about any mobility issues you have disclosed to us for the purpose of making your journey smoother. You can read Magenta’s privacy policy here.

We store electronic information on our password-protected computer and hard copy data is stored in locked cupboards. Our equipment is all password protected and financial information is encrypted.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Spy ware

We never use or install spy ware on other people’s computers, nor do we use spy ware to retrieve information from your computers.

Advertisers

This website may contain links to various 3rd-party websites and the external websites of advertisers and/or 3rd-party partners. At the time of writing (04 June 2018) we do not have any advertisers on this website. This statement does not cover the privacy policies of other web sites. We urge you to check the privacy policies of each website that you may visit or interact with.

Where is the web site located?

Our website is maintained in the U.K.  If you are located outside of the U.K., by using the website, you authorise the import of your information and its use, as specified in this statement.

We require that any advertisers or partners we work with ensure the security of the data provided to them, however, in the event of a breach of their security measures, we will not be liable for any losses or damages.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees (including contractual employees), for whom we reasonably believe it is necessary, in order to provide you with products or services.

Can I opt-out?

Of course. We give you the option to remove personally identifiable information from our list of active users.

You may also choose to opt-out of certain communications from us, such as our newsletter. If you want to unsubscribe or opt-out of communications from us, send an email to info@locationcars.co.uk. We will respond within 72 hours.

We are not responsible for removing your personally identifiable information from the lists of any 3rd-party partner or advertiser who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this statement.

If you have received email from us and would prefer not to do so, you can opt out by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of the email or by contacting us at info@locationcars.co.uk.  

What is the minimum age to use this website?

Use of www.locationcars.co.uk and services is intended for persons who are eighteen (18) years or older, or business entities.

Will there be changes to this Privacy Statement?

We reserve the right to amend this statement at any time, in the event that this becomes necessary after initial release, or in the event that it becomes necessary with respect to additional, deleted, modified or amended services provided by us.

We will not personally notify you of any amendments to this statement. You are advised to check this statement frequently in order to determine whether any changes have been made. You understand and agree that continued use of this website assumes that you have read and accepted this statement, as it may be amended from time to time.

Section Titles

The section titles used in this statement are purely for convenience and carry with them no legal or contractual effect.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@locationcars.co.uk. Or you can write to us at Olimpicars Cars Ltd, Lower Ground, 23 Sussex Street, London SW1V 4RR.

What is the effective date of this privacy statement?

This Privacy Statement was last updated, and became effective, on 05/06/2018.